Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 18, 2018

We at 911tabs.com (the “Site”) respect the privacy concerns of the users of our platform and have created this Privacy Policy to explain:

(1) What information we gather from you when you visit our Site,

(2) How we may use such information,

(3) Your choices concerning how we may use such information,

(4) The security measures we take to protect such information, and

(5) How to contact us with privacy-related questions.

Some information is collected on this Site automatically through our technology; other information is collected only when you choose to give it to us.

Notice to EU Residents

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“the Directive”) and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

Information We Gather Automatically

When you visit this Site, certain non-personally identifying information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of our Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address (a number that your Internet service provider assigns to your computer whenever you surf the Internet) is gathered in order to facilitate our online operations and to assure an efficient online experience for you. We may use or share this information for security purposes, to generate group statistics about our user community, or as required by law.

Among the purposes for which we may use such generally non-personally identifying information is for identification purposes in the event of an emergency threatening life or property, or where proper legal process allows using such information. For instance, we may use your IP address or other automatically recorded information, in cooperation with your Internet provider, to attempt to identify you if it is necessary to contact you or to bring legal action against you because you are violating the Terms of Service for use for this Site, may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company's rights or property, or may be adversely affecting other users of this Site or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities.

We also use “cookies” on this Site. A "cookie" is a small text file that an Internet site can place on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using this Site easier by, among other things, saving your search history, preferences and to help identify you whenever you return to our Site. Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent (note: you may need to consult your browser's "Help" area for instructions on how to do that). If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of this Site may not function properly or may perform considerably slower. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to review past tablature searches.

Some of our Site pages may contain electronic images (called "Clear GIFs", "Single-Pixel GIFs", or "Web Beacons") that allow us to count page views or to access cookies. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Clear GIF. Typically, though, Clear GIFs are very small (1-by-1 pixel size) files. They are often invisible on a web page, but their presence can be detected within many Internet browsers by setting your browser to view web page "sources". Clear GIFs are so small in order not to use valuable space on the computer screen that is better used to display helpful content. We may also include Clear GIFs in our email correspondence to gather information about the opening and reading of such emails. In addition, some advertising networks that serve ads on our Site may occasionally use Clear GIFs within banner advertisements. Clear GIFs set by 911tabs.com generally are not used to collect, gather, monitor, or share Personal Information about our users, though they can be used in conjunction with cookies to record particular actions. We use Clear GIFs primarily to compile aggregated, anonymous statistics about our Site and email views.

Personal Information You Provide To Us

We may request personally identifying information when you voluntarily contact us with requests for information or other customer service purposes. In such cases, the personally identifying information we request may include your name, email address, mailing address and zip code, and phone number (collectively, "Personal Information"). In addition, we may collect other non-personally identifying information such as your country of residence, language preference, hobbies and other information regarding your interaction with our Site such as your search and viewing habits, preferences and other customized activities in which you participate. Of course, you never have to answer any of the questions we ask you (nor choose to view or listen to any multimedia content or otherwise interact with our Site), but refusal to do so may limit the services we can offer or provide to you.

How Can Your Personal Information Be Used?

Within 911tabs.com

We have links to third-party-operated sites that sell or license certain music tools, educational videos, or other goods mentioned, provided, or promoted on 911tabs.com. Any transactions that you may enter into with such sites will be subject to the privacy and security practices of the merchant with which you are transacting. 911tabs.com, its parent company, affiliates, officers, employees, and agents are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of sites not in our immediate control.

We may use your Personal Information and other non-personally identifying information we collect to update you about our services or to contact you about exciting offers of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You always have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from us by opting-out. You may opt-out by following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive or by sending an email to privacy@911tabs.com and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

With Other 911tabs.com-Related Companies

When you give Personal Information to 911tabs.com, we may ask for your consent to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with other 911tabs.com-related companies. If you opt-in to this sharing, you may receive communications from other 911tabs.com-related companies that include offers of products or services tailored to your interests. These communications might include, for example, emails or mailed literature about new products or services, promotions, discounts, sales, launching of new websites or other similar information.

You have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from other 911tabs.com-related companies that you consented to us sharing your information to by following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive, or by sending an email to privacy@911tabs.com and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

Outside 911tabs.com

We may employ third-party companies to provide customer support, perform website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used. These third-parties may have access to your Personal Information to the extent required to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

When you give Personal Information to 911tabs.com, we may ask you to allow us to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers. In such instances, our general practice is to ask you to "opt-in" to share such data and information on, for example, a specific promotion, registration page or sweepstakes. However, in some instances where legally permissible, we may ask you to "opt-out" from sharing such data and information with a given promotional partner or third-party advertiser in connection with a specific promotion, registration page or sweepstakes. If you prefer, you may give us blanket permission to share your Personal Information with all of our promotional partners and third-party advertisers. Conversely, you may also choose not to allow us to share your Personal Information with any other companies outside 911tabs.com (see more details under “How Can You Review, Correct, and Request Deletion of Your Personal Information?” below).

If you consent to share your Personal Information with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers, you are allowing such parties to use your Personal Information and to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies. You have the option to change your mind and to stop us from further sharing your Personal Information with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers by contacting us at privacy@911tabs.com and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences. If you wish to limit or discontinue receiving further communications from a promotional partner or third-party advertiser, please contact that company directly in the manner indicated in its own communications with you.

Finally, without any specific approval from you, 911tabs.com may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about you that is partly based on information about you and your transactions us. We may share such aggregate statistics with promotional partners and third-party advertisers without your consent.

For Legal Enforcement Purposes

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if you are violating the Terms of Service for this Site or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company's rights or property, other users of this Site or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities. In such circumstances, we will, where possible, require such third-parties to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal Information so disclosed.

As an Asset of 911tabs.com

The information that you provide and that we collect through your usage of the Site is an asset of 911tabs.com and will become part of our normal business records. If 911tabs.com or a substantial part of our business is sold or otherwise transferred to a third-party, such as a legal successor in interest, your Personal Information may be transferred to that third-party. In such a situation, you will be provided with notice that a transfer of your information is imminent, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out your Personal Information from the transfer.

How Long We Keep Your Information

How long we retain your information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For instance, we may retain some information for a few years after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights.

How Can You Review, Correct, and Request Deletion of Your Personal Information?

You can access, review, update and correct the Personal Information you have provided us by sending an email to privacy@911tabs.com. If any Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the data be amended. It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate Personal Information about yourself and to inform us of any changes.

You have the right to request the deletion of your information at any time by contacting privacy@911tabs.com. If you demonstrate that the purpose for which the data is being processed in no longer appropriate, the data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

911tabs.com cares about the security of your Personal Information. We follow generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information.

Despite many advances in information security technology and procedures, no commercially deployed method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do strive to use modern and commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

International Operations and Transfers Out of Switzerland and the EEA

IMPORTANT: When you use our Site, your data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries.

We may store information about users of the Site on servers located in the United States, and we may also store this information on servers and equipment in other countries. Personal Information collected within Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Switzerland and the EEA. The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating outside of Switzerland and the EEA who work for us or one of our Affiliates or for one of our vendors. This staff may be engaged in, among other things, support services. When we transfer your Personal Information internationally we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely, lawfully and in the manner we describe here. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your Personal Information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

For Parents Concerning the Privacy of Information on Their Children

We are a general audience Site that does not knowingly collect data from children under 13 years of age. Currently, we do not collect any age-specific data on our Site. If, in the future, we decide to collect any age-specific data on our Site, we will at a minimum, take reasonable steps to ensure that any users who may be under 13 years of age are directed to another site within the 911tabs.com family which specifically complies with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at privacy@911tabs.com. When we receive such inquiries about our Privacy Policy, we will use the Personal Information (such as your email address) only to respond to your question or comment. However, if your question raises one or more issues that affect our promotional partners, we may also share your question with them in order to provide a response.

Changes in This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. When we make changes to our privacy practices, we will notify you in this space. We may also notify you of any such changes to our privacy practices via email or by placing a conspicuous notice on our home page.

Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. Your continued use of the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to any changed terms.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by 911tabs.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy.